Hexagrams

The skyThe earthThe thunderThe windThe waterThe fireThe mountainThe lake
The sky1113495142643
The earth12216208352345
The thunder252451423212717
The wind4446325748501828
The water6740592964447
The fire1336553763302249
The mountain3315625339565231
The lake1019546160384158


  • 1 - Evolution

    Changing to obtain quality work.


  • 2 - Obedience

    Being able to provide assistance, without taking decisions.


  • 3 - Remedy

    Time will need to be spent. Seek assistance and clarify the situation by identifying the problems.


  • 4 - Asking for advice

    Give references to the student who asks oneself questions, but delay before answering to the foolish questions. That way the student will trust their judgment.


  • 5 - Patience

    Something is coming, look forward to it with confidence rather than going and see.


  • 6 - Claim

    One is prevented from continuing, despite thinking that they say the truth. Do not use force to conclude. Entrust a mediator.


  • 7 - The will

    To solve their problems, one will need discipline and continuity.


  • 8 - Distribution

    Sharing a common vision. Hesitations can lead to regrets.


  • 9 - Appearance

    Something is not yet visible.


  • 10 - Persistence

    One is committed with confidence, in the long term and with a simple goal, without looking for outside help.


  • 11 - Duty

    Organize, prepare one's work.


  • 12 - Disorganization

    Problems prevent the progress. The best solution would be to leave.


  • 13 - Company

    Making oneself available. Not taking one's own opinions into account. General agreement is impossible.


  • 14 - Meeting the demands

    Addressing the needs if the means are available.


  • 15 - Decency

    One shall not provoke with initiatives.


  • 16 - Youth

    Youth can be mobilized. It is a period of indecision which will be emerged through involvement.


  • 17 - To guide

    When one rejoices others, they join with them.


  • 18 - Disorder

    One needs to abandon their affairs and make themself available to patiently soften their most embarrassing flaws, in order to be able to inspire trust and be engaged by those who can help them.


  • 19 - To accompany

    One calls the youngest so they return.


  • 20 - View

    Going to see and be seen.


  • 21 - To decide

    One would like to meet but must accept arbitration.


  • 22 - Reservation

    One does not commit themself too hastily.


  • 23 - Erosion

    Decline that one can control by using their reservations.


  • 24 - To return

    One returns to see the results of their action.


  • 25 - Recklessness

    When one overlooks the future, they won't see what is coming.


  • 26 - Checking

    See that everything is alright. In this way one will find the invisible problems.


  • 27 - Supply

    One supplies as needed.


  • 28 - Abandonment

    One goes on their own if necessary. Stick to the essential.


  • 29 - Depth

    When problems are too difficult, one tries to work around them.


  • 30 - Lucidity

    Patience will bring success.


  • 31 - Impulse

    When one helps others, they come.


  • 32 - Perseverance

    One must be careful before committing themself, after they must continue.


  • 33 - Moving away

    Before leaving, one must hand over the reins.


  • 34 - Concentration

    One does not let their thoughts derail.


  • 35 - Discovery

    Answers come naturally.


  • 36 - Adversity

    One isolates themself to correct the situation.


  • 37 - Relatives

    One nurtures their relationships by maintaining contact.


  • 38 - Misunderstanding

    One must revisit a misunderstanding if they want to dispel it. If needed, one can seek advice. One may abandon the small differences.


  • 39 - Uncertainty

    Solving a difficulty requires a patient study. If one fails, they will receive help after showing that they have done their best.


  • 40 - Amending

    One makes progress by abandoning what limited them.


  • 41 - Remove

    One loses their support and abandons. Accepting the constraints will arouse sympathy.


  • 42 - To progress

    Looking for what can be improved.


  • 43 - Revelation

    The concern shall be clearly described, shouting results in danger. Explain the situation to one's entourage. Avoid any brutality and do not divert.


  • 44 - Invitation

    One must not abuse hospitality.


  • 45 - Group

    The responsibility of a group requires foresight, perseverance and availability.


  • 46 - Formation

    One is guided until they reach knowledge.


  • 47 - The embarrassment

    Circumstances or appearances play a negative role. Justifying oneself is useless, one will be understood later.


  • 48 - Organization

    One distributes their action according to a plan.


  • 49 - Tidy up

    Renewal is necessary when deficiencies are identified and one has a substitution plan. It will be in their interest to complete the changes. One should forget regrets.


  • 50 - Involvement

    One is called upon to serve others.


  • 51 - Shock

    Something is coming which enables the identification of a problem.


  • 52 - Stop

    One recognizes that it is time to stop because they need to be fed.


  • 53 - To associate

    One invites their kind to overcome constraints by associating.


  • 54 - Assistance

    Protecting one's interests by making oneself useful.


  • 55 - To manage

    One prepares to meet requests. After a study, decisions will be applied and checked. Unreasonable requests will be ignored.


  • 56 - Search

    One restores order to find.


  • 57 - Answer

    One goes after being approached.


  • 58 - Attraction

    Wait before committing oneself. A simple proposal is enough. One wants to know what the other desires before responding.


  • 59 - Separation

    One endures separation without opposing it by force.


  • 60 - Limit

    One does not go further.


  • 61 - Immobilized

    Show patience, one is asked to make progress.


  • 62 - Exit

    One checks before going out.


  • 63 - Maximum

    One can make a few improvements to not see the decline.


  • 64 - Instability

    One must show patience and only act knowingly. They are cautious and inform their relatives.